Supreme Court of California.
[…] have him committed. Dr. Hall, however, refrained from initiating
involuntary commitment proceedings. {Page 47 Cal.3d 314}
Therefore, as the trial court expressly found, the evidence shows that
defendants neither breached their duty to Nally, nor contributed in any
causally significant respect to his suicide. fn. 9 For these reasons, I
conclude that the Court of Appeal erred in reversing the judgment of
nonsuit and dismissal of the action.
Accordingly, I concur in this court's judgment.
Broussard, J., concurred.
­FN 1. Code of Civil Procedure section 581c provides in relevant part:
"(a) After the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or the
presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant,
without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not
granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit. ... ¶ (c) If the motion is
granted, unless the court in its order for judgment otherwise specifies, the
judgment of nonsuit operates as an adjudication upon the merits."
­FN 2. Contrary to statements in Justice Kaufman's concurrence, our
review of the record reveals that Rea did not become aware Nally could
not cope in the physical sense until after his suicide attempt. Indeed, the
record, when viewed in context, shows that when Nally told Pastor Rea